Featured Artists
  • Cassper Nyovest (SA)

    25 September

    Tol A$$ Mo (SA)

    24 September

    Junior Brown

    26 September

  • Bucie (SA)

    24 September

    Souljah Love

    26 September

    Deep Fried Man (SA)

    25 September

  • Blak Twang (UK)

    25 September

    Symbiz Sound (GER)

    25 September

    Silvastone (UK)

    25 September

  • Cassper Nyovest (SA)

    25 September

  • Tol A$$ Mo (SA)

    24 September

  • Junior Brown

    26 September

  • Bucie (SA)

    24 September

  • Souljah Love

    26 September

  • Deep Fried Man (SA)

    25 September

  • Blak Twang (UK)

    25 September

  • Symbiz Sound (GER)

    25 September

  • Silvastone (UK)

    25 September

DAY 1
SEP 24
Zimbabwe Museum of Human Sciences
Price: $5
The Hub Unconference
(see hub program)
PARTNERS
Embassy of Sweden, European Union, Culture Fund, Free Press Unlimited, RNW, Waza, British Council
VENUE
Main Library Hall
9am – 5pm
Variety
Schools
VENUE
Brickhill Dome
Noon-1pm
Dance
Can you kick it
PARTNERS
Can you kick it
VENUE
Brickhill Dome surrounds
1pm – 2pm
Comedy
Top Comedian
PARTNERS
Simuka
VENUE
Brickhill Dome
Workshop
Identities Workshop (Women Poets)
PARTNERS
British Council
VENUE
Library upstairs
2pm – 3pm
Dance
Break dance Theatre
PARTNERS
Jibilika and British Council
VENUE
Brickhill Dome surrounds
3pm – 4pm
Spoken Word
Breezy, Dj Ire Lion, Innocent, D Block and So Profound. (ZIM) Mutle, Nova (SA) Deanna Rodger (UK),
PARTNERS
Poetry And... Word and Sound British Council Danida& Culture Fund
VENUE
Brickhill Dome
4pm - 5:20pm
Music
Sunset Acoustic Donald Kanyuchi,(ZIM) Macy Huber (Kenya)
PARTNERS
Unplugged Zimbabwe & Free Press Unlimited Danida& Culture Fund
VENUE
King Pinn Stage
5:30pm – 6:30pm
Comedy
Zambezi News, Andrew Manyika(ZIM) Tol A$$ Mo. (SA)
PARTNERS
Danida & Culture Fund
VENUE
King Pinn Stage
7pm - 8:15pm
Music
Bucie (SA)
PARTNERS
European Union
VENUE
King Pinn Stage
8:30pm - 9:15pm
Music
Trae Yung & Noble Styles(ZIM)
PARTNERS
Danida & Culture Fund
VENUE
King Pinn Stage
9:30pm - 10pm/div>
Music
Shinsoman & Stunner(ZIM)
PARTNERS
Danida & Culture Fund
VENUE
King Pinn Stage
10:15pm - 11pm
Music
DJ Dawee(GER)
VENUE
King Pinn Stage
11pm - midnight
DAY 2
SEP 25
Zimbabwe Museum of Human Sciences
Price: $5
The Hub Unconference
(see hub program)
PARTNERS
Embassy of Sweden, European Union, Culture Fund Free Press Unlimited, RNW, Waza, British Council
VENUE
Main Library Hall
9am – 3:30pm
Variety
Schools
VENUE
Brickhill Dome
Noon - 1pm
Dance
Rap City
PARTNERS
Rap City
VENUE
Brickhill Dome
1pm - 2pm
Dance
Move Masters
PARTNERS
Jibilika & British Council
VENUE
Brickhill Dome surrounds
2pm – 3pm
Comedy
Top Comedian Final
PARTNERS
Simuka
VENUE
Brickhill Dome
3pm – 4pm
Hub awards
Awards Ceremonye
PARTNERS
Danida & Culture Fund
VENUE
Main Library Hall
3:30pm - 5pm
Spoken word/ Poetry Slam
PAN, Umind, Tati, Black Anakin and Biko (ZIM), Francesca Beard (UK)
PARTNERS
British Council, Danida& Culture Fund
VENUE
Brickhill Dome
4pm -5:20pm
Sunset Acoustic
Shingi Mangoma Gwenga (ZIM)
PARTNERS
Unplugged Zimbabwe & Free Press Unlimited Danida & Culture Fund
VENUE
King Pinn Stage
5:30pm – 6:30pm
Comedy
Clive Chigubu (ZIM), Doc Vikela, Deep Fried Man (SA)
PARTNERS
Danida & Culture Fund
VENUE
King Pinn Stage
7pm - 8:15pm
Music
Monkey Nuts (ZIM)
PARTNERS
Danida & Culture Fund
VENUE
King Pinn Stage
9:15pm - 9:45pm
Music
Blak Twang, Silvastone(UK), Awa, Streetwise Killers (ZIM))
PARTNERS
Agencia
VENUE
King Pinn Stage
9:30pm - 10pm/div>
Music
Symbiz (GER)
PARTNERS
Zimbabwe German Society
VENUE
King Pinn Stage
10pm - 10:45pm
Music
Cassper Nyovest (SA)
VENUE
King Pinn Stage
11pm - 11:30pm
Music
Raydizz and Smiley (ZIM)
VENUE
King Pinn Stage
11:45pm - 12:30am
Music
T Bass/ P styles (ZIM)
VENUE
King Pinn Stage
12:30am - 1:30am
DAY 3
SEP 26
Chitungwiza Community Hall Grounds, Unit L, Seke
Price: Free
Open Mic
Various
Workshop
Shakespeare
PARTNERS
British Council
11am - noon
Music
Hip hop beats (ZIM)
PARTNERS
Battle of the beats
Noon - 1pm
Dance
Da Grape Vine Rap Battles (ZIM)
PARTNERS
Grapevine Clothing
1pm - 2pm
Music
Best dance crew(ZIM)
PARTNERS
Jibilika & British Council
2pm – 3pm
Music
Damien Marcus (ZIM)
PARTNERS
Danida & Culture Fund
3:10 - 3:30pm
Music
Vee and Dimitri (ZIM)
PARTNERS
Danida & Culture Fund
3:40pm - 4pm
Music
Davina Green (ZIM)
PARTNERS
Danida & Culture Fund
4:10pm - 4:30pm
Music
Mk 47 (ZIM)
4:40 - 5pm
Music
Blak Twang/Silverstone (UK), Streetwise Killaz/ AWA(ZIM)
PARTNERS
Agencia
5:15pm - 5:45pm
Music
Culture Clash : Hip Hop & Dancehall
6pm - 7pm
Music
Symbiz Sound (Ger) and Guspy Warrior (ZIM)
PARTNERS
Zimbabwe German Society
7:15pm - 8pm
Music
J.Brown and SoulJah Love (ZIM)
PARTNERS
Danida & Culture Fund
8:15pm - 9pm
VENUES

Zimbabwe Museum of Human Science

24th -25th September 2015
Civic Centre, Rotten Row Harare

Harare City Library

24th -25th September 2015
Harare City Library
Civic Centre, Rotten Row Harare

Chitungwiza

26th September 2015
Chitungwiza Community Hall Grounds
Unit L, Seke, Chitungwiza

SHOKO TWEETS
  • #TBT @jibilika featuring at the Shoko2012 edition.Heading towards exciting things @#Shoko2016 https://t.co/tftxqXNEb5
  • @263Chat @ProfJNMoyo @ambatrud @JessieFMajome VP Mnangagwa propose that General Laws Amendment bill 2015 being read for third time today
  • @DavidColtart @263Chat @ProfJNMoyo @JessieFMajome It wil have civilian and military personnel, the USA, China, Pakistan have it.

Email us with questions, comments and to find out how to get involved.

NAME
EMAIL
MESSAGE

© COPYRIGHT 2015 SHOKO FESTIVAL

css.php